Privacy policy

    Committed to protecting your rights

    The Tenants Union of Victoria (TUV) is committed to using your information responsibly. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as the other codes and standards that we adhere to.

    This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. We will occasionally make updates to this policy, so we will note the date of the last change at the bottom of the page).

    Remember, you are in control of the personal information you have with us.

    If we are providing you with legal advice or assistance through the Tenants Union Legal Service (TULS) there is some information that we must ask you to comply with our professional obligations. We have a TULS Privacy Policy that describes the how we collect and use personal information in our legal service.

    In most other situations, you choose what information to provide to us, and you can change or access these details at any time.

    What information do we collect?

    The TUV regularly asks for information that helps us engage with you. For example to process your donation and provide a receipt, or to record your support of a petition or letter to a member of Parliament. It is your choice how much of information you provide (however we might not be able to fulfil a request if you don’t provide certain information).

    Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:

    • Personal details, like name or date of birth
    • Contact details
    • Payment information for donations
    • Interests and opinions
    • Online activity
    • Your support for our work, like signing a petition, hosting an event or participating in a project
    • Other areas of our work you might be interested in supporting
    • Your communication preferences
    • Conversations by phone or email with our staff and volunteers


     

    In most cases, we’ll ask you for this information directly (for example asking you to complete a donation coupon, or sending you a survey), however some information is collected automatically (like online activity by visitors to our website) or from another source (like updating mailing addresses from Australia Post, information that is listed in public directories, or obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or third-party suppliers).

    How do we secure and store your information?

    To protect your privacy and personal information, when you contact us we’ll ask you to confirm your identity by getting you to confirm a few details which we have on record, such as your current address, phone number, and a relevant reference or transaction number.

    We keep most of your personal information secure in our advice or supporter database, and conduct regular tests and audits to ensure that information is held securely and safely. Physical copies of your information, such as donation forms, are kept securely and destroyed if not needed. Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for sensitive roles.

    Sometimes we may need to store or use your information in a country other than Australia, usually because one of our technical systems is located or needs to process data overseas (for instance, social media channels). As of the last update of this policy, the countries in which we use data include:

    • Canada
    • United Kingdom
    • United States


     

    How do we use this information?

    We collect personal information in order to fulfil our core work: assisting and engaging with the public, raising awareness of tenancy issues and fundraising. To help us be effective, efficient and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement with the TUV. For example we will use this information to keep you updated with issues you are interested in, to provide opportunities for you to support the TUV’s work, or to notify you of other ways you can help us or we can help you.

    We occasionally require external suppliers to assist us in our activities, and may provide your information to them in order to achieve these – for example, printing a large number of letters to our supporters.

    If you want another person to be able to access or change your details on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can let us know in writing, and we will record this permission.

    From time to time, we may also use your details to send you information on behalf of like-minded organisations that you may be interested in supporting as a donor or customer. Your details will not be provided to them, and only the information you supply to them directly will be collected for their records. If you would prefer that we do not consider you for these kinds of communications, please contact us (details are below).

    In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

    Online activity and social media

    We use Google Analytics and other webserver applications to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details. For more information on Google Analytics privacy policy read Google’s Privacy Policy.

    We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser.

    You may also engage with the TUV through social media, like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally, we may get in touch with you via social media if you aren’t a follower by using the details on your record, such as email address. If you prefer we don’t do this please contact us.

    Maintaining your information

    You can update or correct the information we have collected from you or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting our admin team:

    • By phone: 03 9411 1444  (Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm, AEST/AEDT)
    • By email: admin@tuv.org.au
    • By mail: Tenants Union of Victoria Ltd, P O Box 234, Fitzroy VIC 3065


     

    Making a query or complaint

    If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact the Admin team using the details above.

    If you’ve made a complaint, the Admin team will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and give you an estimate of when they can update you on the status of your complaint.

    For more information about protecting your privacy, see the OAIC website.

     

    [Last Updated: 30/6/2014]

    The Tenants Union of Victoria acknowledges the support of the Victorian Government.